AUSTRALIA – Alternative Australian Visa Options in Light of Reduced Skills List

Recent changes to Australia’s Skilled Occupation List mean that fewer people qualify for visa status in Australia as skilled independent visa holders. Furthermore, the Migration Occupations in Demand List no longer exists. These changes make Australian immigration more difficult.

One alternative is sponsorship by an Australian State or Territory, under which relatives may sponsor as dependents.  The second option is the provisional 475 visa, which may be an alternative to the Skilled Occupation List.  A detailed description of the requirements for each of these visas is listed below:

State or Territory Sponsorship

Under the State or Territory Sponsorship visa, the individual must meet the following requirements:

  • Under 45 years of age;
  • Be employed in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List;
  • Be employed in an occupation listed on the individual State Skills in Demand list;
  • Have experience in the occupation;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Be sponsored by a State or Territory;
  • Attain a score of 100 points; and
  • Live in the sponsoring State or Territory for the first two years.

Those qualifying under this visa category are also able to sponsor certain relatives for permanent resident visas.

State Sponsorship – Provisional Visa 475

This option could be considered if the individual’s occupation is not on the Skills in Demand list.  The requirements are similar:

  • Under 45 years of age;
  • Be employed in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List;
  • Be employed in an occupation listed on the State regional skilled occupations list;
  • Have experience in the occupation;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Be sponsored by the regional area;
  • Attain a score of 100 points; and
  • Live in the regional area for the first two years.

This is not a permanent visa, so applicants cannot sponsor relatives for entry to Australia.  Sponsorship for relatives can be done after the two-year residency requirement is met and the individual applies for permanent residency.

Applicants under this visa type should review the regional skilled occupation lists specific states in which they wish to reside for at least two years.