BREXIT: Anticipated Changes Under New PM Boris Johnson

Mr. Boris Johnson was elected as the new PM of the UK in July 2019 after former PM, Theresa May, stepped down. Much of the angst surrounding the UK in light of the PM switch has been how Brexit would be handled.

Previously, under PM Theresa May, the UK was set to leave the EU on March 29, 2019. Theresa May’s government had plans in place in the event of a no-deal Brexit allowing free movement of EU nationals until January 2021 and offering an EU Settlement Scheme. After many failed attempts to pass a resolution, the UK leave date was delayed to October 31, 2019 with, or without, a deal.

Former PM Theresa May’s plans in the event of a no-deal Brexit included free movement until January 2021 and a grace period where EU nationals could apply for settled status up until December 31, 2020. The Government’s previous plans in the event of a no-deal Brexit, however, are now being significantly altered by the PM Boris Johnson’s Government signifying that a no-deal Brexit would include ending free movement immediately on October 31, 2019, and that the UK will absolutely leave no matter what. The Government further notes that it does not have an immigration plan in place on how a new system will impact EU national residents before and after exit day– this poses a chaotic scenario for several UK-based companies with international employees from the EU given that there are only 73 days left until the October 31, 2019 deadline.

As of now, there are no signs as to what a new immigration system would look like that will replace free movement, leaving significant unclarity as to how UK-based companies will move EU national employees into the UK after the deadline. The deadline to apply for settled status is still December 31, 2020. However, there will be many EU nationals traveling after October 31, 2019 who will not be able to establish that they have been a resident in the UK before exit day (a key factor and benefit of “free movement”). In addition to the new changes, it is unclear whether new EU arrivals will be able to work in the UK after October 31 meaning UK businesses will have no idea whether they can recruit EU nationals for openings after the exit date. The UK Home Office indicates that new plans will be announced very soon.

In light of this scenario, UK employers are encouraged to have their EU national employees, and their family members, apply for settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme. Those who have lived in the UK for extended periods of time may be able to apply for Permanent Residence or even citizenship, avoiding the requirements of the new system.

We at Graham Adair Inc. are dedicated to helping businesses support employees through Brexit and are closely monitoring the volatile Brexit changes. Please contact us at Graham Adair Inc. as we are closely connected with our UK Local Office and are open to answering questions.

USCIS and DHS Publish Final Rule on Public Charge Grounds for Inadmissibility

On Wednesday August 14, USCIS and DHS published in the Federal Register the new final rule amending the regulations by which DHS determines admissibility on “public charge” grounds. Specifically, this is a change in the rule and a clarification of the definitions of what constitute a “public charge” and “public charge benefits.” The rule will go into effect at 12:00 a.m. Eastern Time on October 15, 2019, and cases filed prior to this date will be adjudicated based on the previous guidelines. The new rule will not affect currently pending cases. If any foreign nationals have received assistance from one of the programs designated below, they should advise our office at the initiation of any nonimmigrant or immigrant process so we can evaluate if the receipt will pose a problem.

The rule defines the term “public charge” to mean an individual who receives one or more designated public benefits for more than 12 months, in the aggregate, within any 36-month period (such that, for instance, receipt of two benefits in one month counts as two months).

The agency considers the following programs as grounds for inadmissibility:

  • Supplemental security income (SSI)
  • Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF)
  • State general relief or general assistance
  • Medicaid programs covering institutionalization for long term care
  • Nonemergency Medicaid
  • Supplemental nutrition and assistance program (SNAP, formerly food stamps)
  • Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program
  • Section 8 Project-Based rental assistance
  • Public Housing

The rule will also affect those in nonimmigrant status if they have received any of the aforementioned public benefits above the designated threshold (12 months within any 36-month period). If they do receive such benefits, they will no longer be eligible for an extension or change of state.

The final rule does not include receipt or potential receipt of the following benefit programs as grounds for inadmissibility:

  • Emergency medical assistance
  • Disaster relief
  • National school lunch or school breakfast programs
  • Foster care and adoption
  • Head Start
  • Child Health Insurance Program including Medicaid for Aliens under 21
  • Earned Income Tax Credit or Child Tax Credit
  • Public benefits received by individuals who are serving in active duty or in the Ready Reserve component of the U.S. armed forces, and their spouses and children
  • Public benefits received by certain international adoptees and children acquiring U.S. citizenship
  • Medicaid for pregnant women
  • Medicaid for school-based services (including services provided under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act)

Benefits received by the applicant’s U.S. citizen children or other family members are not considered in determining whether the applicant is likely to become a public charge. The final rule also clarifies that DHS will only consider public benefits received directly by the applicant for the applicant’s own benefit, or where the applicant is a listed beneficiary of the public benefit. DHS will not consider public benefits received on behalf of another as a legal guardian or pursuant to a power of attorney for such a person.

USCIS will exercise its discretionary authority, in limited circumstances, to offer an otherwise inadmissible foreign national the opportunity to post a public charge bond. The final rule sets the minimum bond amount at $8,100; the actual bond amount will be dependent on the individual’s circumstances.

If a foreign national has received any of the public benefits listed above, we urge them to contact our office so that we can advise on the potential impact and the best possible course of action.

Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act Passes in the U.S. House of Representatives.

On Wednesday, July 11, 2019, the U.S. House of Representatives passed the Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2019 with a vote of 365 to 65. The Bill was introduced by Representative Zoe Lofgren, Representative Ken Buck and 112 other House sponsors and seeks to eliminate per-country numerical limitations for employment-based immigrants and to increase the per-country numerical limitation for family-sponsored immigrants from 7% to 15%.

Currently, the wait for an employment-based green card and a family-based green card for non-immediate family members depends on an individual’s country of birth. This has resulted in significant backlogs for countries with higher numbers of employment-based green card applicants, including India and China, and for countries with higher numbers of family-based green card applicants, including the Philippines and Mexico.

Proponents of the Bill believe that reducing the green card backlog will ensure that the U.S. continues to attract the world’s top talent and will allow close relatives of U.S. citizens from oversubscribed countries to emigrate to the U.S. a lot sooner.

Senator Rand Paul introduced the Backlog Elimination, Legal Immigration, and Employment Visa Enhancement (BELIEVE) Act on the same day that the House passed the Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act. Senator Paul’s proposal will, among other things, eliminate the per-country numerical limitations for employment-based immigrants, increase the number of employment-based green cards available each year, and grant spouses and children of E, H, and L visa holders work authorization. Senator Paul’s Act does not contain any family-based immigration provisions.

We will continue to monitor developments and share updates as more information becomes available.